
Spain · June 25, 1560 – September 8, 1627Wikidata
Juan Sánchez Cotán
Spanish artist (1560-1627)
Born in Orgaz. Died in Granada.
A life in paintings
Born 156020 dated paintingsDied 1627
23 works
Bodegón con flores, hortalizas y un cesto de cerezas (Sánchez Cotán)Juan Sánchez Cotán, Juan Sánchez Cotán and possibly by Juan Sánchez Cotán16th century · Provincial Deputation of Barcelona
Brígida del Río the Bearded Lady of PeñarandaJuan Sánchez Cotán1590 · Museo del Prado
Still Life with Game FowlJuan Sánchez Cotánc. 1600–1603 · Art Institute of Chicago
Saint Ildefonso receiving the ChasubleJuan Sánchez Cotánc. 1600 · Museo del Prado
Bodegón del cardoJuan Sánchez Cotán17th century–17th century · Museo Provincial de Bellas Artes
St Joseph Leading the Infant ChristJuan Sánchez Cotán17th century · Bowes Museum
San José con el Niño JesúsJuan Sánchez Cotán17th century · Bowes Museum
Visión de San HugoJuan Sánchez Cotán17th century · Museo Provincial de Bellas Artes
Still Life with Game Fowl,Vegetables and FruitsJuan Sánchez Cotán1602 · Museo del Prado
Quince, Cabbage, Melon, and CucumberJuan Sánchez Cotánc. 1602 · San Diego Museum of Art
Bodegón con verduras y frutas (Sánchez Cotán)Juan Sánchez Cotánc. 1602
Still life with a cardoon and francolinJuan Sánchez Cotánc. 1602
Adoración de los pastoresJuan Sánchez Cotánc. 1603–1605 · Museo Provincial de Bellas Artes
AsunciónJuan Sánchez Cotánc. 1603–1627 · Museo Provincial de Bellas Artes
DolorosaJuan Sánchez Cotánc. 1603–1605 · Museo Provincial de Bellas Artes