
United States · June 19, 1783 – November 5, 1872Wikidata
Thomas Sully
American painter (1783-1872)
Born in Horncastle. Died in Philadelphia.
A life in paintings
Born 1783130 dated paintingsDied 1872
143 works
2 without a public image, listed last
Mary Walsh McBlairThomas Sullyc. 1801–1872 · Smithsonian American Art Museum
Mrs. Thomas Sully (Sarah Annis)Thomas Sullyc. 1802 · Metropolitan Museum of Art
Mrs. William Wortley Worsley (Rebecca Smith)Thomas Sully1805 · Metropolitan Museum of Art
Thomas Ash IIThomas Sully1807 · National Portrait Gallery
Sally EttingThomas Sully1808 · Jewish Museum
Mrs. Joseph HopkinsonThomas Sully1808 · Gilcrease Museum
Mary Abigail Willing CoaleThomas Sully1809 · Smithsonian American Art Museum
Joseph DuganThomas Sully1810 · National Gallery of Art
Daniel La MotteThomas Sully1810s · Smithsonian American Art Museum- William B. Wood as "Charles de Moor"Thomas Sully1810–1811 · National Gallery of Art
Self-Portrait of the Artist Painting His Wife (Sarah Annis Sully)Thomas Sullyc. 1810 · Yale University Art Gallery
Dr. Edward HudsonThomas Sully1810 · Detroit Institute of Arts
Portrait of a WomanThomas Sullyc. 1810 · Reading Public Museum
George Mifflin Dallas, Class of 1810 (1792-1864)Thomas Sully1810 · Princeton Art Museum
Captain Charles StewartThomas Sully1811–1812 · National Gallery of Art



