
United States · February 3, 1800 – March 27, 1880Wikidata
Francis Alexander
American painter (1800-1880)
Born in Killingly. Died in Florence.
A life in paintings
Born 180017 dated paintingsDied 1880
18 works
Ralph Wheelock's FarmFrancis Alexanderc. 1822 · National Gallery of Art
Madam Powel (Elizabeth Willing)Francis Alexanderc. 1825 · Museum of Fine Arts Boston
Self PortraitFrancis Alexanderc. 1830 · Museum of Fine Arts Boston
Frederic TudorFrancis Alexanderc. 1830 · Museum of Fine Arts Boston
Martin Van BurenFrancis Alexanderc. 1830 · White House
Mary Crowninshield Silsbee Sparks (Mrs. Jared Sparks) (1809-1887)Francis Alexander1830 · Harvard Art Museums
Mrs. Jared (Mary Crowninshield Silsbee) Sparks (1809-1887).Francis Alexander1830 · Harvard Art Museums
Almira Cornelia Penniman Barlow (1808–1864)Francis Alexanderc. 1830
Aaron BaldwinFrancis Alexanderc. 1835 · National Gallery of Art
Sarah Blake SturgisFrancis Alexander1835 · National Gallery of Art
Mrs. Beale Thayer and Miss Sarah BlanchardFrancis Alexanderc. 1835 · Museum of Fine Arts Boston
Daniel WebsterFrancis Alexander1835 · National Portrait Gallery
Daniel Webster (Black Dan) (1782-1852).Francis Alexander1835
Francis Calley Gray (1790-1856)Francis Alexanderc. 1836–1840 · Harvard Art Museums
Amasa Hewins (1795–1855)Francis Alexanderc. 1840