
Dutch Republic · February 17, 1675 – 1721Wikidata
Dirk Valkenburg
Dutch Golden Age painter (1675-1721)
Born in Amsterdam. Died in Amsterdam.
A life in paintings
Born 167515 dated paintingsDied 1721
18 works
Portrait of Jean Nollekens (1695-1783)Dirk Valkenburg1500–2000 · Cultural Heritage Agency of the Netherlands Art Collection
Game and FruitDirk Valkenburg1690–1721 · Statens Museum for Kunst
Portrait of Marguerite de Saint-Geney (?-?)Dirk Valkenburg1695 · Cultural Heritage Agency of the Netherlands Art Collection
De suikerplantage Waterlant in SurinameDirk Valkenburg1698–1718 · Amsterdam Museum
Dead hareDirk Valkenburg1698 · Bavarian State Painting Collections
JachtstillevenDirk Valkenburgc. 1700 · Centraal Museum- Birds with Urn in a LandscapeDirk Valkenburgc. 1700 · National Gallery of Ireland
Portrait of Jan Jacobus Braems (1683-1743)Dirk Valkenburg1700–1724 · Geldersch Landschap en Kasteelen
Fight between Bear and DogsDirk Valkenburg1703 · Statens Museum for Kunst
Plantation in SurinameDirk Valkenburg1707 · Rijksmuseum
Slave "Play" on a Sugar Plantation in SurinamDirk Valkenburgc. 1707 · Statens Museum for Kunst
Still Life of Dead GameDirk Valkenburg1710 · National Trust
Portrait of Maria Uylenbroek ( -1717)Dirk Valkenburg1714 · Geldersch Landschap en Kasteelen
Still Life with Dead Hare and PartridgesDirk Valkenburg1717 · Rijksmuseum
A Cat Protecting Spoils from a DogDirk Valkenburg1717 · Speed Art Museum