
Duchy of Milan · July 19, 1688 – July 17, 1766Wikidata
Giuseppe Castiglione
Italian monk, missionary and painter (1688-1766)
Born in Milan. Died in Beijing.
A life in paintings
Born 168839 dated paintingsDied 1766
68 works
2 without a public image, listed last
FanGiuseppe Castiglione1700–1766 · Metropolitan Museum of Art
The Qianlong Emperor chasing a deer on a hunting tripGiuseppe Castiglione1700s
Golden Pheasants in SpringGiuseppe Castiglione18th century · National Palace Museum
Aquatic Plants and FishGiuseppe Castiglione18th century · National Palace Museum
Chinese chessboard painted with flowers of the four seasonsGiuseppe Castiglione18th century · National Palace Museum
Q116459289Giuseppe Castiglione18th century · The Palace Museum
Q116489929Giuseppe Castiglione and Jin Tingbiao18th century · The Palace Museum
LandscapeGiuseppe Castiglione18th century · National Palace Museum
Vase of FlowersGiuseppe Castiglione18th century · National Palace Museum
Pines and cranes in spring.Giuseppe Castiglione18th century · National Museum of China
A Vignette of Life on the FrontierGiuseppe Castiglione and Jiao Bingzhen1717–1722 · Cleveland Museum of Art
Rose and PeonyGiuseppe Castiglione1722–1735 · National Palace Museum
Eight HorsesGiuseppe Castiglionec. 1723–1735 · National Palace Museum
One Hundred Horses DraftGiuseppe Castiglione1723–1725 · Metropolitan Museum of Art
Q116459672Giuseppe Castiglione1723–1724 · The Palace Museum