
Japan · 1796 – May 7, 1843Wikidata
Takaku Aigai
Japanese painter (1796-1843)
Born in Nasu district. Died in Yagenbori.
A life in paintings
Born 17964 dated paintingsDied 1843
5 works
Tiger and BambooTakaku Aigai1820–1843 · Museum of Fine Arts, Houston
Bamboo and Rocks by a StreamTakaku Aigai1832 · Metropolitan Museum of Art
Landscapes of the Four SeasonsTakaku Aigai1833 · Metropolitan Museum of Art
Ink Plum in the Style of Wang MianTakaku Aigai1836 · Yale University Art Gallery
Viewing Cold Mountains at Dusk (Kanzan banchō)Takaku Aigai· Harvard Art Museums