%20-%20Martyrdom%20of%20the%20Saints%20Crispin%20and%20Crispinian%20of%20Soissons.jpg?width=250)
Southern Netherlands · c. 1540s – October 16, 1618Wikidata
Ambrosius Francken I
Flemish painter (c.1544-1618)
Born in Herentals. Died in Antwerp.
A life in paintings
Born 154032 dated paintingsDied 1618
36 works
3 without a public image, listed last
The Last SupperAmbrosius Francken I16th century–1573–1618 · Royal Museum of Fine Arts Antwerp
The death of Saints Cosmas and DamianAmbrosius Francken I1564–1618–1573–1618 · Royal Museum of Fine Arts Antwerp
The Supper at EmmausAmbrosius Francken I1573–1618 · Royal Museum of Fine Arts Antwerp
The meeting of Abram [Abraham] and Melchizedek, the high priest and king of Salem, who brings bread and wine (Genesis 14:18-24)Ambrosius Francken I1573–1618 · Royal Museum of Fine Arts Antwerp
The sending forth of Paul and Barnabas (Acts 13:2)Ambrosius Francken I1573–1618–17th century · Royal Museum of Fine Arts Antwerp
The prophet Elijah awakened by the angel on Mount Horeb (I Kings 19:5-6)Ambrosius Francken I1573–1618 · Royal Museum of Fine Arts Antwerp
Saint George torturedAmbrosius Francken I1573–1618–17th century · Royal Museum of Fine Arts Antwerp
Saint George on HorsebackAmbrosius Francken I1573–1618 · Royal Museum of Fine Arts Antwerp
Beheading of Saint GeorgesAmbrosius Francken I1573–1618–17th century · Royal Museum of Fine Arts Antwerp
The charity of Saints Cosmas and DamianAmbrosius Francken I1573–1618 · Royal Museum of Fine Arts Antwerp
Saint Cosmas, Physician and MartyrAmbrosius Francken I1573–1618 · Royal Museum of Fine Arts Antwerp
Heilige Damianus, arts en martelaarAmbrosius Francken I1573–1618 · Royal Museum of Fine Arts Antwerp
Christ's EntombmentAmbrosius Francken I1573–1618 · Royal Museum of Fine Arts Antwerp
Saint Sebastian in PrisonAmbrosius Francken Ic. 1575–17th century · Royal Museum of Fine Arts Antwerp
Sebastian of Rome Being Captured by DiocletianAmbrosius Francken Ic. 1575–17th century · Royal Museum of Fine Arts Antwerp