
Japan · 1504 – 1589Wikidata
Sesson Shukei
Japanese artist (1504-1589)
Born in Hitachi. Died in Iwashiro Province.
A life in paintings
Born 150410 dated paintingsDied 1589
19 works
Landscape with Rocky PrecipiceSesson Shukei16th century · Metropolitan Museum of Art
Landscape in MoonlightSesson Shukei16th century · Los Angeles County Museum of Art
Landscape of the Four SeasonsSesson Shukei1501–1600 · Art Institute of Chicago
Dragon and TigerSesson Shukei16th century · Nezu Museum
Bamboo and PlumSesson Shukei1504–1589 · Cleveland Museum of Art
Gibbon and BambooSesson Shukei1504–1589 · Metropolitan Museum of Art
Dragon and TigerSesson Shukei1520–1589 · Cleveland Museum of Art
Dragon and TigerSesson Shukei1520–1589 · Cleveland Museum of Art
Mandarin DuckSesson Shukei1520–1589 · Cleveland Museum of Art
Seven Sages of the Bamboo GroveSesson Shukei1550s · Metropolitan Museum of Art
Daoist Master Fei Zhangfang with a DragonSesson Shukei1555–1561 · Metropolitan Museum of Art
Gibbons in a LandscapeSesson Shukei1560–1580 · Metropolitan Museum of Art
Landscape of the Four SeasonsSesson Shukeic. 1560 · Art Institute of Chicago
Landscape of the Four SeasonsSesson Shukeic. 1560 · Art Institute of Chicago
Crow on a RockSesson Shukei1800–1868 · Metropolitan Museum of Art