
France · November 27, 1729 – February 10, 1765Wikidata
Jean-Baptiste-Henri Deshays
French painter (1729-1765)
Born in Rouen. Died in Paris.
A life in paintings
Born 17297 dated paintingsDied 1765
12 works
2 without a public image, listed last
- Rest of the ShepherdsJean-Baptiste-Henri Deshays18th century · Norton Simon Museum
- WasherwomanJean-Baptiste-Henri Deshays18th century · Norton Simon Museum
Saint John the Baptist Preaching in the DesertJean-Baptiste-Henri Deshays1758–1764 · Art Institute of Chicago
Study for the Assumption of the VirginJean-Baptiste-Henri Deshays1758 · Minneapolis Institute of Art
Le Prévôt des marchands et les Échevins de la Ville de Paris ; allégorie au traité de Paris (10 février 1763)Jean-Baptiste-Henri Deshaysc. 1758 · Musée Carnavalet
A Young Man Reading a BookJean-Baptiste-Henri Deshaysc. 1758 · Agnes Etherington Art Centre
Portrait présumé de Jeanne-Elisabeth-Victoire Deshays, épouse de l'artisteJean-Baptiste-Henri Deshaysc. 1760 · Musée Cognacq-Jay
Preaching of St. DenisJean-Baptiste-Henri Deshays1764 · Musée des beaux-arts de Nîmes
Le Martyre de saint SébastienJean-Baptiste-Henri Deshays· Musée des Beaux-Arts et d'Archéologie de Besançon
L'AssomptionJean-Baptiste-Henri Deshays· Musée Magnin- sImage under copyrightsaint Pierre délivré de prisonJean-Baptiste-Henri Deshays1761 · Versailles Cathedral
- BImage under copyrightBergerieJean-Baptiste-Henri Deshays· Musée des beaux-arts de Marseille