Habsburg Netherlands · August 14, 1688 – April 2, 1739Wikidata
Joseph van Bredael
Flemish painter (1688-1739)
Born in Antwerp. Died in Paris.
A life in paintings
Born 168815 dated paintingsDied 1739
17 works
LandscapeJoseph van Bredaelc. 1700
Sailing boats at the pierJoseph van Bredael1700–1710
Dancing peasants on the village roadJoseph van Bredael1700–1710
A village scene with travellers and wagoners and numerous other figures at their daily activitiesJoseph van Bredael1706–1739
Harbour scene with a WindmillJoseph van Bredael1706–1739
A mountainous landscape with a figure reading before a cottageJoseph van Bredael1706–1739
A river landscape with boats by a village.jpgJoseph van Bredael1706–1739
Wooded Landscape with Travelers and Their HorsesJoseph van Bredael1706–1739
Village animated with peopleJoseph van Bredael1706–1739
Christ preaching to the MultitudeJoseph van Bredael1706–1739
Village Street with TravellersJoseph van Bredael1706–1739
A river landscape with boats and carriages by a villageJoseph van Bredael1706–1739
Village on the Bank of a RiverJoseph van Bredael1723 · Rijksmuseum
A village kermesse with figures dancing around a maypoleJoseph van Bredaelc. 1725
Dance around the maypoleJoseph van Bredael1725