
Dutch Republic · September 14, 1618 – November 30, 1680Wikidata
Peter Lely
17th-century Dutch painter (1618–1680)
Born in Soest. Died in Covent Garden.
A life in paintings
Born 1618380 dated paintingsDied 1680
623 works
4 without a public image, listed last
John Wilmot, 2nd Earl of Rochester (1647-1680)after · After Peter Lely1600–1699 · National Trust- Mademoiselle de la Vallière and Her ChildrenPeter Lely17th century · Musée des Beaux-Arts de Rennes
Lady Elizabeth Percy (1636–1717), First Wife to Arthur Capel, 1st Earl of EssexPeter Lely17th century · Museum of Watford
John Wilmot, 2nd Earl of Rochester, Grandson of Sir John St John, 1st Bt (1647–1680)Peter Lely17th century · Lydiard House
Katarinaattributed to · Attributed to Peter Lely17th century · National Portrait Gallery of Sweden
Barbara Villiers (1640–1709), Duchess of Clevelandworkshop of · Workshop of Peter Lely17th century · Metropolitan Museum of Art
Portrait of Anne Digby, Countess of SunderlandPeter Lely17th century · Royal Collection
Mary Davisafter · After Peter Lely17th century · National Portrait Gallery
Simon PatrickPeter Lely17th century · National Portrait Gallery
Sir Christopher Myngs (1625-1666)Peter Lely17th century · Royal Museums Greenwich
Sir Edward Hyde, 1st Earl of Clarendon (1609-1674)after · Unknown artist and after Peter Lely17th century–1670–1799 · National Trust
Female portraitPeter Lely17th century · Yekaterinburg Museum of Fine Arts- Finding of MosesPeter Lely17th century · Musée des Beaux-Arts de Rennes
Thomas BlagravePeter Lely17th century · Bate Collection of Musical Instruments
George HudsonPeter Lely17th century · Bate Collection of Musical Instruments