
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland · 1815 – March 27, 1882Wikidata
Thomas Jones Barker
British artist (1815-1882)
Born in Bath. Died in London.
A life in paintings
Born 181526 dated paintingsDied 1882
47 works
News of Battle: Edinburgh after FloddenThomas Jones Barker19th century · St Andrews Museum
Faithful KnightThomas Jones Barker19th century · Sheffield Galleries and Museums Trust
Oh! Quelle Guerre!Thomas Jones Barker19th century
Portrait of NapoleonThomas Jones Barker19th century
The Bride of DeathThomas Jones Barker1839 · Victoria Art Gallery
Thomas Jones BarkerThomas Jones Barker1848 · National Portrait Gallery
Wellington at Sorauren, 27 July 1813Thomas Jones Barkerc. 1853 · National Army Museum
The Charger of Captain Nolan Returning with his Dead MasterThomas Jones Barker1855 · National Gallery of Ireland
Colin Campbell (1792–1863), Baron ClydeThomas Jones Barkerc. 1857 · Holburne Museum
Sir Edward Cockburn (1834–1903), and Colonel George Cockburn (1838–1924)Thomas Jones Barker1858 · Victoria Art Gallery
The Relief of Lucknow, 1857Thomas Jones Barker1859 · National Portrait Gallery
The Capitulation of Kars, Crimean War, 28 November 1855Thomas Jones Barkerc. 1860 · National Army Museum
Colin Campbell, 1st Baron Clyde, 1792 - 1863. Field-MarshalThomas Jones Barker1860 · National Galleries Scotland
Queen Victoria Giving the Bible to an African Chief (The Secret of England’s Greatness)Thomas Jones Barkerc. 1861 · Hermitage Museum
Benjamin Disraeli, 1st Earl of Beaconsfield (1804-1881)Thomas Jones Barker1862 · Royal Collection