
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland · January 2, 1790 – March 1, 1865Wikidata
John Gendall
British painter known for his landscapes of Devon (1790-1865)
Born in Exeter. Died in Exeter.
A life in paintings
Born 17903 dated paintingsDied 1865
10 works
A View of London with St. Paul's Cathedral from the ThamesJohn Gendall19th century
Lydford Bridge on the Avon, Brent, DevonJohn Gendallc. 1854 · Royal Albert Memorial Museum & Art Gallery
Lydford Bridge on the Avon, Brent, DevonJohn Gendall1854 · Royal Albert Memorial Museum & Art Gallery
Bridge near South Brent, DevonJohn Gendall· Royal Albert Memorial Museum & Art Gallery
Children Spinning TopsJohn Gendall· Royal Albert Memorial Museum & Art Gallery
View on the AvonJohn Gendall· Royal Albert Memorial Museum & Art Gallery
View on the DartJohn Gendall· Royal Albert Memorial Museum & Art Gallery
Landscape, River SceneJohn Gendall· Royal Albert Memorial Museum & Art Gallery
River and BridgeJohn Gendall· Royal Albert Memorial Museum & Art Gallery
Landscape with a River and TreesJohn Gendall· Royal Albert Memorial Museum & Art Gallery