
Poland · November 14, 1878 – October 22, 1941Wikidata
Louis Marcoussis
French painter and engraver (1878-1941)
Born in Warsaw. Died in Cusset.
A life in paintings
Born 187810 dated paintingsDied 1941
13 works
1 without a public image, listed last
Roland Dorgelès (1886-1973), romancierLouis Marcoussisc. 1900 · Musée Carnavalet
CompositionLouis Marcoussis20th century · Strasbourg Museum of Modern and Contemporary Art
Still Life with Matches (Le Pyrogène Quinquina)Louis Marcoussis1912 · Princeton Art Museum
The MusicianLouis Marcoussis1914 · National Gallery of Art
CompositionLouis Marcoussis1919 · Museum of Fine Arts of Reims
Nature morte à l'ananasLouis Marcoussis1920 · Musée des Beaux-Arts de Dijon
CompositionLouis Marcoussis1921 · Finnish National Gallery
Night CaféLouis Marcoussisc. 1923 · Cleveland Museum of Art
Les poissons bleusLouis Marcoussis1928 · Museum of Grenoble
Still life with checkerboard, rum, bassLouis Marcoussis
Trois personnagesLouis Marcoussis· Musée des Beaux-Arts de Dijon
Nature morte à l'enveloppeLouis Marcoussis- LImage under copyrightL'habituéLouis Marcoussis1920 · Peggy Guggenheim Collection